Ficus carica 'Purple Passion'

Also known as:

  • Purple Passion Fig

Plant Type

tree, fruit / vegetable

Zones

7a-9b

Size

H:10'
W:10'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic

Water Needs:

regular

Special Situation:

seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun

Features

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

birds, deer resistant

Fruit:

purple, brown

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Ficus carica 'Purple Passion' 1 fruit

Photo of:

Ficus carica 'Purple Passion'

Tags: fruit

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Purple Passion produces large to extra large dark purple pear shaped to flattened fruit with an excellently flavored amber flesh and strawberry pulp. The eye is small making it somewhat resistant to spoiling. Purple Passion was found and introduced by noted planstman Heidi Sheesley of Treesearch Farms in Houston, Texas. Definitely a good choice for Southern regions but is certainly worthy of trial in other areas. Fig trees do best where they get at least 8 hours of direct sun per day. Once well established they are fairly drought tolerant but extended dry periods can cause leaf and fruit drop as well as early dormancy. A deep organic mulch will help to alleviate extremes in moisture levels, reduce nematode issues, as well as to reduce competition from weeds.

More Types of Ficus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: