Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Salsa'

Also known as:

  • Salsa Asiatic Jasmine

Plant Type

groundcover

Zones

7a-11

Size

H:6"-8"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, alkaline, adaptable, average, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

regular, occasional, low, drought tolerant

Special Situation:

seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Foliage Color:

variegated

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Salsa' 1

Photo of:

Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Salsa'

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Shades of burnt orange, golden yellow, and green are randomly splashed across the glossy evergreen foliage of this durable groundcover. Creates a firey splash of color anywhere in the garden or spilling from containers. Asiatic Jasmine is a tough, reliable, and dense evergreen groundcover that is tolerant of a wide variety of soils and light conditions. This is an excellent choice for difficult sites and is quite drought tolerant once well-established. Deer resistant and salt tolerant. Asiatic Jasmine may spend the first year or two getting established before it begins to really fill in so its a good idea to use an organic mulch that will last until the Jasmine is dense enough to prevent weeds.

More Types of Trachelospermum

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: