Ficus carica 'Osborne Prolific'

Also known as:

  • Osborne Prolific Fig
  • Arichipel Fig
  • Neveralla Fig

Plant Type

tree, fruit / vegetable

Zones

8a-10b

Size

H:10'-12'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic

Water Needs:

regular

Special Situation:

seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun

Features

Wildlife:

birds, bees, deer resistant

Fruit:

red, brown

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Tags

broadleaf
Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Osborn Prolific produces medium to large dark reddish-brown to bronze pear shaped fruit with amber to light strawberry flesh with an open eye. It has very sweet and rich flavor and is self-pollinating. It produces over a long period with both a large breba and main crop of figs. Osborn Prolific is considered to be good for all fig growing regions of the US and is particularly well suited to short summer regions. Although Dr. Ira Condit mentions that it is best in cool coastal climates. Fig trees do best where they get at least 8 hours of direct sun per day. Once well established they are fairly drought tolerant but extended dry periods can cause leaf and fruit drop as well as early dormancy. A deep organic mulch will help to alleviate extremes in moisture levels, reduce nematode issues, as well as to reduce competition from weeds.

More Types of Ficus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: