Ficus carica 'LSU Purple'

Also known as:

  • Ficus carica 'LSU-Purple'
  • LSU Purple Fig

Plant Type

tree, fruit / vegetable

Zones

7a-7a, 9b-9b

Size

H:10'-12'
W:10'-12'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic

Water Needs:

regular, occasional, low

Special Situation:

seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun

Features

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

birds, bees, deer resistant

Fruit:

purple

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

Logee's Plants for Home & Garden

Contact

141 North Street Danielson, Connecticut

Directions

860-774-8038

ashley@logees.net

Logee's Plants for Home & Garden

Contact

141 North Street Danielson, Connecticut

Directions

860-774-8038

ashley@logees.net

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

Logee's Plants for Home & Garden

Contact

141 North Street Danielson, Connecticut

Directions

860-774-8038

ashley@logees.net

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

LSU Purple produces medium sized dark reddish-purple, generally pear shaped figs with amber to strawberry pulp with a mild sweet flavor. Developed by Dr. Ed O'Rourke at LSU for disease and nematode resistance as well as the hot and humid Southern climate, it produces a breba crop and a large main crop providing fruit over a long season. Fig trees do best where they get at least 8 hours of direct sun per day. Once well established they are fairly drought tolerant but extended dry periods can cause leaf and fruit drop as well as early dormancy. A deep organic mulch will help to alleviate extremes in moisture levels, reduce nematode issues, as well as to reduce competition from weeds.

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

LSU Purple produces medium sized dark reddish-purple, generally pear shaped figs with amber to strawberry pulp with a mild sweet flavor. Developed by Dr. Ed O'Rourke at LSU for disease and nematode resistance as well as the hot and humid Southern climate, it produces a breba crop and a large main crop providing fruit over a long season. Fig trees do best where they get at least 8 hours of direct sun per day. Once well established they are fairly drought tolerant but extended dry periods can cause leaf and fruit drop as well as early dormancy. A deep organic mulch will help to alleviate extremes in moisture levels, reduce nematode issues, as well as to reduce competition from weeds.

Description by: Logee's Plants for Home & Garden

Contact

Danielson, Connecticut

860-774-8038

www.logees.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Gardens and Educators
Info

The purplest of all figs on the outside with a light strawberry color inside makes this Louisiana introduction well loved by fig connoisseurs. Besides the pleasing flavor of 'LSU Purple,' it also produces an abundance of fruit within the first year when grown in a container; after 5 years, it can produce up to three crops of figs in a single season. 'LSU Purple' has the ability to produce figs on last year's wood and on new growth. Try it and you'll see why people have been raving about this new purple fig.

More Types of Ficus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: