Ficus carica 'Black Mission'

Also known as:

  • Black Mission Fig
  • Franciscan Fig
  • Beers Black Fig

Plant Type

tree, fruit / vegetable

Zones

7a-11

Size

H:15'-20'
W:10'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular

Special Situation:

seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun

Features

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

birds, deer resistant

Fruit:

black

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

Florida Hill Nursery

Contact

Debary, Florida

386-873-8064

Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

Logee's Plants for Home & Garden

Contact

141 North Street Danielson, Connecticut

Directions

860-774-8038

ashley@logees.net

Florida Hill Nursery

Contact

Debary, Florida

386-873-8064

Logee's Plants for Home & Garden

Contact

141 North Street Danielson, Connecticut

Directions

860-774-8038

ashley@logees.net

Florida Hill Nursery

Contact

Debary, Florida

386-873-8064

Logee's Plants for Home & Garden

Contact

141 North Street Danielson, Connecticut

Directions

860-774-8038

ashley@logees.net

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Ficus carica 'Black Mission' 1

Photo of:

Ficus carica 'Black Mission'

Description by: Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

www.accentsforhomeandgarden.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

BLACK MISSION FIG (EDIBLE) - A picturesque tree with large lobed leaves and smooth grey bark. Growing 15-20' tall in sun. May also be grown in containers. Hardy zone 7-11. Will produce sweet purplish black skin figs twice a season, early and late summer. Distinct fig flavor, fresh or dried. Sweet strawberry red flesh. Plants are grown and shipped in 4.5" Pots with growth approx 10-12".

Description by: Logee's Plants for Home & Garden

Contact

Danielson, Connecticut

860-774-8038

www.logees.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Gardens and Educators
Info

'Black Mission' Fig is the most famous fig in cultivation. It produces two sizeable crops a year and its sweet distinct fig flavor is delicious whether eaten fresh or dried. Grow in full sun outside in the garden. Mulch with hay and wrap well to overwinter in marginal planting zones. Or grow inside in a pot. If the temperatures get cool inside and light levels drop, the fig will go dormant. However, as soon as the day length increases and the warm weather returns your fig will begin its cycle all over again.

Description by: Florida Hill Nursery

Contact

Debary, Florida

386-873-8064

www.floridahillnursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Black Mission Fig Tree hybrid was discovered growing near a California monastery over a hundred years ago. Because of this fig's high sugar content, the Tree has become a favorite fruit for eating fresh and drying. Can be grown as a tree or as a shrub. Its a beautiful tree when full grown. AAA+ cold hardy, all around great variety.

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

The sweet dark figs of Mission are the number one favorite for drying. Mission is one of the most widely grown figs in California producing heavy crops of medium to large dark purplish-black pear-shaped fruit with a rich, sweet strawberry red pulp. Good fresh or preserved. Black Mission is self-pollinating and may produce a light breba crop. A good choice for the South as well. The small eye makes it resistant to spoiling.According to Condit, Black Mission, or more correctly the Franciscana Fig, was carried to a mission in San Diego around 1768 by Franciscan monks from Baja California. Fig trees do best where they get at least 8 hours of direct sun per day. Once well established they are fairly drought tolerant but extended dry periods can cause leaf and fruit drop as well as early dormancy. A deep organic mulch will help to alleviate extremes in moisture levels, reduce nematode issues, as well as to reduce competition from weeds.

More Types of Ficus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: