Ficus carica 'LSU Gold'

Also known as:

  • LSU Gold Fig

Plant Type

tree, fruit / vegetable

Zones

7a-9b

Size

H:10'
W:10'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic

Water Needs:

regular

Special Situation:

heat tolerant, humidity tolerant, seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun

Features

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

birds, deer resistant

Fruit:

green

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Ficus carica 'LSU Gold' 1

Photo of:

Ficus carica 'LSU Gold'

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Developed at LSU by Dr. Ed O'Rourke and company for fig production in the hot humid South, LSU Gold produces large flattened green figs that ripen to greenish yellow, yellow, or yellow blushed with red. The flesh is pink to amber and is very sweet with excellent flavor. The open eye of LSU Gold is typically filled with honeydew making it fairly resistant to souring and it is also split resistant. Produces a good breba crop and is very productive and vigorous. One of John's top 3 favorites. Excellent fresh or preserved. Fig trees do best where they get at least 8 hours of direct sun per day. Once well established they are fairly drought tolerant but extended dry periods can cause leaf and fruit drop as well as early dormancy. A deep organic mulch will help to alleviate extremes in moisture levels, reduce nematode issues, as well as to reduce competition from weeds.

More Types of Ficus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: