Hibiscus syriacus [double pink]

Also known as:

  • Hibiscus syriacus 'Double Pink'
  • Double Pink Rose of Sharon
  • Jimmy's Double Pink Althea

Plant Type

tree, shrub

Zones

5a-10b

Size

H:8'
W:4'-5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, alkaline, well-drained

Water Needs:

even moisture

Special Situation:

pollution tolerant, seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Wildlife:

bees, hummingbirds, deer resistant

Flower Season:

summer, fall

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Gorgeous, double pink, carnation-like flowers are produced in great abundance all summer long on this easily grown deciduous shrub. The Rose of Sharon is quite tolerant of most soils and drought once established. This is a much loved Althea and came to us via John's mother's prized Althea bush when Jimmy, their 4 year old son, picked his mother, Bonnie, a flower and she rooted the cutting some 40 years ago and it still graces her garden to this day.The Rose of Sharon or Althea is an easily grown deciduous shrub that was a common pass along plant. This durable shrub is tolerant of a wide variety of soil types, is moderately drought tolerant once well established (though it will flower more with adequate moisture), and will provide many years of enjoyment with its procession of summer flowers.

More Types of Hibiscus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: