Russelia equisetiformis lutea

Also known as:

  • Yellow Firecracker Fern

Plant Type

perennial, fern

Zones

9a-11

Size

H:2'-4'
W:3'-5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, alkaline

Water Needs:

regular

Special Situation:

seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Wildlife:

butterflies, hummingbirds

Flower Season:

spring, summer, fall

Foliage Season:

semi-evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

Far South Wholesale Nursery

Contact

1141 Penion Drive Austin, Texas

Directions

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Russelia equisetiformis lutea 1 flower

Photo of:

Russelia equisetiformis lutea

Tags: flower

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

A creamy yellow variety of the more common Firecracker Fern. A tough evergreen perennial blooming from spring to fall on nearly leafless deep green arching stems. Plant the red and yellow together for an interesting combination.Firecracker Fern is listed as a Texas A&M Outstanding Coastal Plant (see the external info link below) as it has excellent resistance to soil and wind born salts, though it could use some protection from harsh winds. This durable perennial is evergreen in mild climates but will act as a die-back perennial in the cooler portions of its range. Excellent heat tolerance with some drought tolerance once well-established.

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Russelia equisetiformis lutea 3

Photo of:

Russelia equisetiformis lutea

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Russelia equisetiformis lutea 4

Photo of:

Russelia equisetiformis lutea

More Types of Russelia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: