Wedelia trilobata

Also known as:

  • Complaya trilobata
  • Thelechitonia trilobata
  • Silphium trilobatum
  • Wedelia paludosa
  • Yellow Creeping Ox-Eye Daisy
  • Singapore Daisy
  • Yellow Dots
  • Wedelia
  • Rabbit's Paw
  • Creeping Daisy
  • Water Zinnia
See all names

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover

Zones

8a-11

Size

H:6"-12"
W:18"-48"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular

Special Situation:

seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

bees, butterflies, deer resistant

Flower Season:

summer, fall

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Contact

6430 McGill Ave. Las Vegas, Nevada

Directions

Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Contact

6430 McGill Ave. Las Vegas, Nevada

Directions

Far South Wholesale Nursery

Contact

1141 Penion Drive Austin, Texas

Directions

Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Contact

6430 McGill Ave. Las Vegas, Nevada

Directions

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Wedelia trilobata 1 flower

Photo of:

Wedelia trilobata

Tags: flower

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

1" golden yellow daisies sit atop the dark rich green foliage of this durable groundcover. Drought tolerant once established, Wedelia revels in the heat and sun creating a dense 8-12" high mass of foliage, stems and flowers. A perennial which may freeze to the ground in winter in the cooler portions of its range. Wedelia is highly salt tolerant and is considered drought tolerant enough to be used in Xeriscapes. Plant with caution as Wedelia has escaped and has become a pest in portions of Florida where it is now considered a class 2 invasive by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council for central and southern Florida.

Description by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Contact

Austin, Texas

512-291-4648

farsouthnursery.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Yellow bloom, summer/fall.

Description by: Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Contact

Las Vegas, Nevada

702) 645-2032

www.moon-sunlandscapes.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Gardens and Educators
Info

Full Sun to Light Shade. Outdoor. Yellow Daisy Like Flowers Plant above water line.

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Wedelia trilobata 5 flower

Photo of:

Wedelia trilobata

Tags: flower

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Wedelia trilobata 6 flower

Photo of:

Wedelia trilobata

Tags: flower

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Wedelia trilobata 7 flower

Photo of:

Wedelia trilobata

Tags: flower

More Types of Wedelia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: