Azalea 'Chinsei'

Also known as:

  • Rhododendron x 'Chinsei'
  • Chinsei Azalea
  • SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhododendron 'Chinsei'

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

5a-8b

Size

H:6"
W:12"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Special Situation:

seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

pink

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

bees, butterflies

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Bloom River Gardens

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-726-8997

Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Azalea 'Chinsei' 1 form

Photo of:

Azalea 'Chinsei'

Tags: form

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

A very tiny azalea, with 1/4" long deep green rounded foliage and 1-2" bright pink flowers in late spring. An excellent choice for bonsai. Azaleas need a humus rich, acid soil and adequate moisture during establishment as well a good organic mulch. The mulch will keep the root zone cooler and at a more stable temperature, helps to conserve moisture, controls competition from weeds, and as it breaks down it's nutrients are slowly release back into the soil feeding your plants. Properly mulched Azaleas often need little additional nutrients once they are well established. Never use lime around Azaleas and realize that many of your 'garden' fertilizers like 8-8-8 and 13-13-13 contain lime as a filler so this could be toxic to them. Use a slow release, non-burning acidifying fertilize instead.

Description by: Bloom River Gardens

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-726-8997

www.bloomriver.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

1.5-2 inch flowers are vivid purple-pink with a darker blotch. Dense foliage is small and dark green.

More Types of Azalea

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: