Camellia japonica 'Adolphe Audusson Special'

Also known as:

  • Camellia japonica 'Adolphe Audisson Special'
  • Adolphe Audusson Special Camellia

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

7a-9b

Size

H:10'
W:6'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, rich

Water Needs:

regular, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

red

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flower Season:

spring, fall, winter

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Tags

broadleaf
Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Camellia japonica 'Adolphe Audusson Special' 1 flower

Photo of:

Camellia japonica 'Adolphe Audusson Special'

Tags: flower

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Large, semi-double deep red blooms are randomly splashed, streaked, and flecked with white making each flower unique. Blooms midseason. A vigorous and compact growing camellia, often recommended for cool climates. Camellias are the rose of winter in southern gardens, with their colorful blossoms held against deep rich green glossy foliage on a naturally upright to rounded evergreen shrub. Pick the flowers and float them in a bowl of water to bring their beauty indoors. Camellias prefer an acidic, humus rich soil with an organic mulch and average moisture. Once well-established they need little additional care and will continue to perform for years to come. Most Camellias do best where they get light shade or morning sun and the light filtered shade of pines seems to be perfect.

More Types of Camellia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: