Rhododendron oldhamii 'Fourth of July'

Also known as:

  • Fourth of July Azalea

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

7b-9b

Size

H:4'
W:5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

red, orange

Wildlife:

bees, butterflies

Flower Season:

summer

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Rhododendron oldhamii 'Fourth of July' 1 flower

Photo of:

Rhododendron oldhamii 'Fourth of July'

Tags: flower

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Bright deep orange to red 2" blooms are borne continuously from July to September. This azalea is not affected by azalea Lace Bugs! One the parents used in the breeding of the popular Encore Azalea series by Buddy Lee. Azaleas need a humus rich, acid soil and adequate moisture during establishment as well a good organic mulch. The mulch will keep the root zone cooler and at a more stable temperature, helps to conserve moisture, controls competition from weeds, and as it breaks down it's nutrients are slowly release back into the soil feeding your plants. Properly mulched Azaleas often need little additional nutrients once they are well established. Never use lime around Azaleas and realize that many of your 'garden' fertilizers like 8-8-8 and 13-13-13 contain lime as a filler so this could be toxic to them. Use a slow release, non-burning acidifying fertilize instead.

More Types of Rhododendron

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: