Frangula californica

Also known as:

  • Rhamnus californica
  • California Buckthorn
  • California Coffeeberry

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

7a-9b

Size

H:5'
W:5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular, occasional, low, drought tolerant, dry in summer

Special Situation:

erosion control

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

white, green

Wildlife:

beneficial insects, birds, bees

Fruit:

red, black

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

The Watershed Nursery

Contact

601 A Canal Blvd Richmond, California

Directions

Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

Native Sons

Contact

379 West El Campo Road Arroyo Grande, California

Directions

805-481-5996

sales@nativeson.com

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Evergreen, oval dark green, glossy leaves, red fruit maturing dark blue . A choice small rounded schrub. Zone 7-9. 5', PNW, part shade-sun, moist-dry

Description by: The Watershed Nursery

Contact

Richmond, California

510-234-2222

www.watershednursery.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

An evergreen shrub that grows fast to 6-8?. It is called coffeeberry because its berries contain seeds which look like coffee beans. Coffeeberry is an excellent foliage plant with showy fruit. It's branches take on a beautiful reddish color and has beautiful deep green lustrous leaves, well suited to pruning and landscape work. This makes it an excellent choice for an informal hedge or to create a screen. Tiny flowers attract hummingbirds and native bees in spring. Berries go from green to red to chocolate in fall, and are consumed eagerly by birds. Great for a bird garden and butterfly garden. native to California and is also found outside of California, but is confined to western North America. Caterpillar food source for the Gray Hairstreak and Pale Swallowtail and nectar source for many other butterflies. Berries are food source for many birds, including band-tailed pigeon. Rich nectar and pollen source for bees. The fruit is edible and sweet and was gathered by Native Americans for both food and medicinal usesThe bark has laxative properties similar to its relative cascara. Found in canyons, coastal, slopes. found in sandy and rocky places along the coast. Communitites located in Coastal Strand, Northern Coastal Scrub, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Redwood Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub, Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Joshua Tree Woodland, Creosote Bush Scrub Between 0 and 7545 feet.

Photo by: The Watershed Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Frangula californica 6

Photo of:

Frangula californica

Description by: Native Sons

Contact

Arroyo Grande, California

805-481-5996

nativeson.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Variable shrub that may be upright and sprawling 3-15' or low and spreading when grown on coastal bluffs. Leaves are 1-3" long, shiny dark to dull green and paler beneath. Fragrant greenish-yellow blossoms are inconspicuous but attract a range of insects. Large, showy berries begin to form in summer and mature through a range of colors, green, then red, and finally black when ripe. Tough and adaptable, it is not particular to soil type and needs little water when established. Hardy to 0 °F. Western United States.

Photo by: The Watershed Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Frangula californica 8

Photo of:

Frangula californica

Photo by: The Watershed Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Frangula californica 9 flower

Photo of:

Frangula californica

Tags: flower

More Types of Frangula

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: