Epimedium fargesii

Also known as:

  • Barrenwort

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover

Zones

4a-9b

Size

H:12"-20"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Sun Exposure:

dappled shade, mostly shade, shade

Features

Flower Color:

purple

Wildlife:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

Flower Season:

spring, summer

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

Lazy S'S Farm Nursery

Contact

Barboursville, Virginia

webmaster@lazyssfarm.com

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Epimedium fargesii 1 flower

Photo of:

Epimedium fargesii

Tags: flower

Description by: Lazy S'S Farm Nursery

Contact

Barboursville, Virginia

webmaster@lazyssfarm.com

www.lazyssfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

From China, this rare Barrenwort has blooms that are more like a Dodecathion or Shooting Star rather than an Epimedium. A bit like a badminton 'birdie'! Unique, elongated spiny foliage is charming. Purple and lilac flowers with a deeper colored central eye on this quite delicate looking species on long arching stems to 20".

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

(FAIRY WINGS) A truly elegant but rugged perennial for shaded places, this evergreen beauty expands slowly by creeping rhizomes, attractive elongated leaves on 12” stems (we cut them back late winter to refresh); thrives in loose organic soil...drought tolerant when established. Dangling lavender pink star blossoms with yellow stamens on arching 20” stems in April put on a show. Rabbit and deer resistant too.

Description by: Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

www.sebrightgardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Showy, large arrow shaped, copper colored leaflets aging to dark green. Flowers have long, white inner sepals that wrap around smaller, pale lavender spurs reflexing back like a dodecatheon. Plant in partial sun for best affect. 12" to 18” tall. Zones 4-9. Evergreen.

Description by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Blooms: spring-summer, purple & white / evergreen foliage Zone 4-9. 18", China, part shade-shade, moist, well drained

Photo by: Secret Garden Growers

Original Photo

p13.zdusercontent.com
Info
Epimedium fargesii 6 flower

Photo of:

Epimedium fargesii

Tags: flower

More Types of Epimedium

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: