Dietes iridioides

Also known as:

  • African Iris
  • Fortnight Lily
  • Cape Iris
  • Moraea Iris
  • Wild Iris
See all names

Plant Type

perennial, aquatic

Zones

8b-11

Size

H:2'-4'
W:24'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

lean

Water Needs:

standing water, even moisture, high, regular, occasional, low, dry in winter

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade, shade

Features

Flower Color:

white, lavender

Foliage Color:

green

Flower Season:

summer

Texture:

grassy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Tags

broadleaf
Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Contact

6430 McGill Ave. Las Vegas, Nevada

Directions

Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Contact

6430 McGill Ave. Las Vegas, Nevada

Directions

East Lake Nursery

Contact

Kissimmee, Florida

407-288-4072

Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Contact

6430 McGill Ave. Las Vegas, Nevada

Directions

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Perfectly formed iris-like white blooms that are touched with yellow and brown centers are borne on tall spikes from spring to fall. Beautiful dark green fans of sword shaped foliage. Plant in mass or use this durable Iris as a formal specimen plant. Quite tolerant of poor soils and is quite drought tolerant once established.

Description by: Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Contact

Las Vegas, Nevada

702) 645-2032

www.moon-sunlandscapes.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Gardens and Educators
Info

Plant above water line

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Dietes iridioides 9 flower

Photo of:

Dietes iridioides

Tags: flower

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Dietes iridioides 10 flower

Photo of:

Dietes iridioides

Tags: flower

More Types of Dietes

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: