Tephrocactus articulatus [White spined clone]

Also known as:

  • Opuntia articulata [white spined clone]
  • Paper Spined Cholla

Plant Type

cactus / succulent

Zones

8b-10b

Size

H:18"
W:18"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

dry in winter

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Foliage Color:

green, blue

Flower Season:

summer

Texture:

glaucous

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This opuntia relative, one of our collections taken years ago from northwestern Argentina, grows into pyramidal clumps of 18" or so, each pad nearly round with thick, white "crows feet" toward the tip of each one. Established plants display yellow flowers. A good dry garden species in USDA zone 8b or above with protection from excess winter moisture. (Note: If plants become exceedingly dry, pads easily disarticulate.)

More Types of Tephrocactus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: