Thymus praecox 'Highland Cream'

Also known as:

  • Highland Cream Miniature Thyme
  • Highland Cream Thyme

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover, herb

Zones

4a-8b

Size

H:2"-4"
W:1'-2'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained, rich, gritty

Water Needs:

occasional, low, dry in summer

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade

Features

Flower Color:

pink

Foliage Color:

variegated, gold, green

Wildlife:

bees, butterflies, deer resistant, rabbit resistant

Flower Season:

summer

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Mini Forest By Sky

Contact

16321 S. Windy City Road Mulino, Oregon

Directions

503-632-3555

info@miniforest.com

Info

Miniatures & Dwarfs for small-scale gardening

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

Little Prince of Oregon

Contact

Aurora, Oregon

503-678-5687

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Hoot Owl Hollow

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Thymus praecox 'Highland Cream' 1

Photo of:

Thymus praecox 'Highland Cream'

Description by: Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

Fowlerville, Michigan

517-223-3581

www.arrowheadalpines.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Ground cover thyme with each leaf neatly edged in white. Cute enough for the fairy garden, absolutely graceful and lovely enough for a rock garden or trough. Zone 5.

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Highland Cream' has fabulous cream variegated foliage creating a glowing mat of tiny leaves. Pale pink flowers in summer. A favourite of ours. Creeping thymes take the wonderful aroma of the herb and put it into the ornamental garden. Use it in full sun as a groundcover or tuck it around stepping stones or in the rock garden. Easy to grow where drainage is good. Popular with bees.

Description by: Mini Forest By Sky

Contact

Mulino, Oregon

503-632-3555

www.miniforest.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Highland Cream Zones 4-8. Thyme Unique variegated tiny thyme with soft green center highlighted with cream and gold. This creeping plant is low maintenance, preferring well drained soil, full sun to part shade, moderate water until established then drought resistant. Excellent for small scale scenes such as garden railroads, fairy gardens, troughs. Will also cascade over a mini wall. Grows in a wide variety of climates.

Description by: Little Prince of Oregon

Contact

Aurora, Oregon

503-678-5687

www.littleprinceoforegon.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

White flowers. Cream and gold foliage.

Photo by: Mini Forest by Sky

Original Photo

ep.yimg.com
Info
Thymus praecox 'Highland Cream' 6

Photo of:

Thymus praecox 'Highland Cream'

More Types of Thymus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: