Cypripedium Ursel gx

Also known as:

  • Cypripedium 'Ursel'
  • Ursel Perennial Hardy Ladyslipper Orchid

Plant Type

perennial, orchid

Zones

3a-7b

Size

H:15"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Special Situation:

heat tolerant, verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Cypripedium Ursel gx 1 flower

Photo of:

Cypripedium Ursel gx

Tags: flower

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Cypripedium Ursel gx 2 flower

Photo of:

Cypripedium Ursel gx

Tags: flower

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Cypripedium 'Ursel' is a compact growing hybrid of the high elevation Chinese Cypripedium fasciolatum and the giant-flowered Chinese Cypripedium henryi. The result is a 15" tall plant with large yellow flowers, often with red flecking in the sepals and usually borne 2-3 per stem. These are all flowering-sized-plants. Please remember that Cypripedium are only for advanced gardeners.

Photo by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Websites

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.keepingitgreennursery.com
Info
Cypripedium Ursel gx 4 flower

Photo of:

Cypripedium Ursel gx

Tags: flower

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Ursel' is impressive with warm yellow flowers with varying degrees of red markings depending on your plant. It produces large, especially long-lived flowers in great numbers, often with 2-3 flowers per stem. They open up at the beginning of May along with 'Gisela'. The broad leaves remain green for a long time in autumn. Grows 30-45 cm (12-16 inches). Grown from seed. Plants will resemble the image but may not be identical. A cross of two Chinese species: C. fasciolatum and C. henryi. Lady's slipper hybrids are much more vigorous and easy to grow than species. Blooming size.

Photo by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Websites

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.keepingitgreennursery.com
Info
Cypripedium Ursel gx 6 flower

Photo of:

Cypripedium Ursel gx

Tags: flower

Description by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Blooms: spring, opens creamy yellow, occasionally with a tinge of pink. Cyp. fasciolatum x henryi Zone 2-8. 12"-18", hybrid, part shade, humus rich, moist, well drained

Photo by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Websites

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.keepingitgreennursery.com
Info
Cypripedium Ursel gx 8 flower

Photo of:

Cypripedium Ursel gx

Tags: flower

Photo by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Websites

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Cypripedium Ursel gx 9 flower

Photo of:

Cypripedium Ursel gx

Tags: flower

More Types of Cypripedium

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: