Adiantum capillus-veneris 'Rock Springs'

Also known as:

  • Rock Springs Southern Maidenhair Fern

Plant Type

fern, aquatic

Zones

7a-7a, 8a-9b

Size

H:12"
W:24"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

alkaline

Special Situation:

heat tolerant, verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Adiantum capillus-veneris 'Rock Springs' 1

Photo of:

Adiantum capillus-veneris 'Rock Springs'

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

(coll. #A2T-034) This form of the wonderful southern maidenhair fern, Adiantum capillus-veneris, comes from spores that we collected in 2000 in the Edwards Plateau region of TX near the town of Rock Springs. Not that you are interested, but we were stopped three times by border patrol agents who searched our backpacks for illegal aliens...glad I carried a small backpack. Plantsman Scott Ogden showed us this population growing along a small creek in a very alkaline soil. Our 5-year-old clump is 1' tall x 2' wide and, as you can imagine, quite heat tolerant.

More Types of Adiantum

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: