Chloranthus multistachys

Also known as:

  • Multi-stacked Chloranthus

Plant Type

perennial, herb

Zones

6a-6a, 7a-8b

Size

H:18"
W:3'

Growing Conditions

Water Needs:

even moisture, low

Sun Exposure:

bright shade

Features

Flower Color:

white

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glossy

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Chloranthus multistachys 1

Photo of:

Chloranthus multistachys

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Chloranthus multistachys is a bold-textured gem for the woodland garden in climates where many popular large-leaf plants will not survive. Hailing from moist woodlands up to 5,000' elevation in central and southern China, Chloranthus multistachys also adapts well to dry garden soils. The 18" tall x 3' wide clumps are composed of fleshy upright stems, clothed in large 1' long x 6" wide, glossy, green corrugated leaves. In late April, the clumps are topped with terminal clusters of tiny white flowers...the ideal plant if you appreciate plant textures...certainly not for the petunia crowd.

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Chloranthus multistachys 3

Photo of:

Chloranthus multistachys

More Types of Chloranthus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: