Adiantum capillus-veneris 'Mt. Ida'

Also known as:

  • Mt. Ida Perennial Southern Maidenhair Fern

Plant Type

perennial, fern

Zones

7b-10b

Size

H:6"
W:24"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

alkaline

Water Needs:

even moisture

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

white

Foliage Color:

green

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Adiantum capillus-veneris 'Mt. Ida' 1 habitat

Photo of:

Adiantum capillus-veneris 'Mt. Ida'

Tags: habitat

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

(aka: Adiantum c-v A1CR-090) In 2010, we discovered a small patch of Adiantum capillus-veneris growing in a wet seep at 1680' elevation on the south slope of Crete's Mt. Ida...very near an amazing population of white-flowered Dracunculus vulgaris. Our spore collections germinated well enough that we are able to share. The parent clump was more compact than most of the US native forms, maturing around 6" tall. We would expect a 2' wide patch in 5 years, but we'll see together.

More Types of Adiantum

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: