Polystichum tsus-simense [coll.#03CH090a]

Also known as:

  • Korean Rock Fern

Plant Type

fern

Zones

6a-8b

Size

H:10"
W:18"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Tags

clumping
Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Polystichum tsus-simense [coll.#03CH090a] 1

Photo of:

Polystichum tsus-simense [coll.#03CH090a]

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This population of the Korean rock fern is from a 2003 Hans Hansen collection in Tao Yuan, China at 4600' elevation (the same region as Polystichum 'Tao Yuan Giant', only 400' lower in elevation, and several days away from the previous site). For us, this form has produced small 10" tall x 18" wide clumps, composed of very stiff dark green, lacy evergreen fronds. We find that the plants seem to really enjoy a couple of hours of morning sun.

More Types of Polystichum

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: