Polystichum tsus-simense [coll. #03CH222]

Also known as:

  • Korean Rock Fern

Plant Type

fern

Zones

6a-8b

Size

H:6"
W:15"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Polystichum tsus-simense [coll. #03CH222] 1

Photo of:

Polystichum tsus-simense [coll. #03CH222]

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This Chinese form of the Korean rock fern comes from a 2003 Hans Hansen expedition to China, where it was spotted near Nan Ping in the Yu Wa Valley at 6,000' elevation. The cutleaf, very dark green, leathery foliage clothes the 6" tall x 15" wide evergreen (down to at least 0 degrees F) clump...perfect for a lightly shaded garden.

More Types of Polystichum

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: