Dioon edule [Jacala form]

Also known as:

  • Jacala Mexican Sago Palm
  • Jacala Mexican Fern Palm

Plant Type

palm / cycad

Zones

8a-10b

Size

H:120"
W:3'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Texture:

glossy

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Websites

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Dioon edule [Jacala form] 1

Photo of:

Dioon edule [Jacala form]

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This offering represents seed-propagated plants of Dioon edule var. edule from populations in Jacala, Mexico that occur around 4,500' elevation. The glossy, bright green fronds can eventually reach 10' in length, so plant to allow enough room. This has been great so far in our garden winter hardiness trials.

More Types of Dioon

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: