Musa 'Helen'

Also known as:

  • Musa 'Helen's Hybrid'
  • Helen's Hybrid Banana
  • Musa sp. [Helens Hybrid]

Plant Type

tree, fruit / vegetable

Zones

8a-10b

Size

H:144"

Growing Conditions

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Musa 'Helen' 1

Photo of:

Musa 'Helen'

Description by: Tejas Tropicals

Contact

Cleveland, Texas

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

This appears to be a natural hybrid between sikkimensis and Chini-Champa. Chini-Champa is a sweet banana grown in India. The cross makes a cold hardy banana with sweet tasting fruit with seeds.

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This banana was recently discovered around 5,000' elevation in the plant-rich eastern Himalayan region of Darjeeling, India. Musa 'Helen's Hybrid' is thought to be a hybrid of Musa sikkimensis and the edible Musa 'Chini-Champa'. The green leaves are occasionally marked with an upper red midrib, but you can consistently count on bright red leaf backs on the new foliage. The fruit is sweet, but seedy...sort of like the "treats" in a cheap Bangkok hotel. So far, these have survived 9 degrees F in our trials.

More Types of Musa

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: