Lilium formosanum var. pricei 'Hehuan'

Also known as:

  • Lilium formosanum v. pricei [A1TW-215]
  • Hehuan Alpine Formosa Lily

Plant Type

perennial, bulb / corm / tuber

Zones

4b-8b

Size

H:24"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

white

Flower Season:

summer, fall

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Lilium formosanum var. pricei 'Hehuan' 1 flower

Photo of:

Lilium formosanum var. pricei 'Hehuan'

Tags: flower

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

(aka: L. formosanum v. pricei A1TW-215) We were very excited to finally see Lilium formosanum in the wilds of Taiwan in 2008. Lilium formosanum has a wide range on the island, from the lowland subtropics where it reaches 7' tall to above the alpine tree line where it never exceeds 2' tall. This seed strain is from our collection at 9,343' elevation on Hehuan Mountain in Nantou County. In the garden, Lilium formosanum v. pricei flowers much earlier than the lowland form (early June in NC) and never exceeds 2' tall with its large, fragrant, horizontally-held, funnel-shaped white flowers, flushed purple on the back.

More Types of Lilium

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: