Nerium oleander 'Hardy Pink'

Also known as:

  • Hardy Pink Oleander

Plant Type

shrub, perennial

Zones

7b-10b

Size

H:4'-20'
W:6'-20'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

even moisture, low, drought tolerant

Special Situation:

heat tolerant, humidity tolerant, pollution tolerant, seaside / salt tolerant, wind tolerant, verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun

Features

Flower Color:

pink

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

Fruit:

pink

Flower Season:

summer, fall

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Nerium oleander 'Hardy Pink' 1 flower

Photo of:

Nerium oleander 'Hardy Pink'

Tags: flower

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Hardiest of the oleander clones in cultivation with bright pink flowers on an evergreen shrub reaching to 4-6 ft tall. Loves full, blasty sun with little to no supplemental summer water once established. Frost hardy in USDA zone 8 and, though the leaves can burn around 14F, these have resprouted from brief spells in the low, single digits F.

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

With all of the cold hardiness of Hardy Red, Hardy Pink Oleander is one of the cold hardiest pink flowering oleanders on the market. It produces large loose clusters of coral pink flowers with a yellow throat over an extended period in summer. Hardy Pink is an intermediate growing variety often reaching 6-8' high in the landscape but may get larger in mild climates. Oleanders are extremely durable and reliable evergreen shrubs for mild winter climates and are especially well adapted to the mild coastal regions of the US. Salt tolerant, drought resistant, deer resistant, and adaptable to a variety of soil types although they do appreciate good drainage and seem to prefer a mineral soil over humus based soils.

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

I know there are a lot of pink oleanders out there, but this one was a selection that I made in Raleigh, NC, after our -9 degrees F freeze in 1984. Although the foliage of Nerium oleander 'Hardy Pink' burns when the temperatures hit single digits, we have never had a problem with root hardiness. Atop the 6' tall bushes are dozens of single, medium-pink flowers in late summer.

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Nerium oleander 'Hardy Pink' 5 flower

Photo of:

Nerium oleander 'Hardy Pink'

Tags: flower

Photo by: Cistus Nursery

Original Photo

www.facebook.com
Info
Nerium oleander 'Hardy Pink' 6 flower

Photo of:

Nerium oleander 'Hardy Pink'

Tags: flower

More Types of Nerium

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: