Helleborus x hybridus 'Cherry Blossom' (Winter Jewels Series)

Also known as:

  • Helleborus x 'Cherry Blossom'
  • Cherry Blossom Hellebore
  • Helleborus x hybridus 'Cherry Blossom'
  • Cherry Blossom Lenten Rose
  • Winter Jewels™ Hellebores
See all names

Plant Type

perennial

Zones

5a-9b

Size

H:24"
W:24"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

occasional

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade, shade

Features

Flower Color:

white, pink

Foliage Color:

green

Flower Season:

spring, winter

Foliage Season:

semi-evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Bloom River Gardens

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-726-8997

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Premier Landscaping & Yard Care

Contact

812 Quince St Florence, Oregon

Directions

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 5 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Extraordinary strain of semi-double intricately patterned flowers that are white with a picoteed edge of deep raspberry. The expanded nectaries which are raspberry pink a well give the substance of a double flowered Hellebore. These excellent plants are from the breeding work of Oregon's own O'byrnes. Tough drought tolerant perennials that begin to bloom in late winter and give months of showy flowers. Part shade in rich soil that drains well. Occasional summer water.

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Pale pink tepals picoteed with darker pink and, if you're lucky, a ruffled, anemone centre (some will be single or double). This strain has been bred by Marietta O'Byrne for this semi-double central ruff which is even rarer than a double hellebore. Count yourself lucky when you do get an anemone centre but if you are dreaming about finding one this strain will give you the best shot! The backs of the tepals are usually beautifully detailed as well. Deer resistant. Perennial Plant of the Year 2005.

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Singles with pink margins with strong petioloids in the center of the flowers.

Description by: Bloom River Gardens

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-726-8997

www.bloomriver.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Winter Jewels™ hellebores are from a hand-selected seed strain, thus each plant produces a slightly different flower. Drought tolerant when established. Great winter interest. Deer resistant. Plant 18" to 20" apart.

More Types of Helleborus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: