Abies lasiocarpa var. arizonica

Also known as:

  • Blue Cork Bark Fir
  • Corkbark Fir

Plant Type

tree, conifer

Zones

4a-8b

Size

H:20'-30'
W:15'-20'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

regular

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Foliage Color:

green, blue

Fruit:

purple, brown

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

www.laelsmoongarden.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Dense, pyramidal form, soft silvery, blue needles, corky white bark. Hardy to USDA zone 5.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Corky bark in thick yellow-white plates distinguishes this high elevation (8-10,000') Westerner from the otherwise similar strikingly slender ; upright A.lasiocarpa; lovely ; dramatic statement of high mountain peaks. Sun-PSh/Med

More Types of Abies

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: