Ruschia pulvinaris

Also known as:

  • Creeping Shrubby Ice Plant

Plant Type

perennial, cactus / succulent, groundcover

Zones

6a-10b

Size

H:3"-4"
W:12"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, lean, well-drained

Water Needs:

low, dry in winter

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

pink

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

beneficial insects, bees

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glaucous

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Avant Gardens

Contact

Dartmouth, Massachusetts

508-998-8819

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Avant Gardens

Contact

Dartmouth, Massachusetts

508-998-8819

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Avant Gardens

Contact

Dartmouth, Massachusetts

508-998-8819

www.avantgardensne.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Shrubby Ice Plant. This is best described as a congested delosperma, with fleshy blue-green foliage and cerise colored daisies in late spring/early summer. Remember it demands protection from soggy winter soil. Give excellent soil drainage. 3-4".

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Rushias are iceplant relatives from high elevations of South Africa and they have proven to be some of the easiest to cultivate in our region. This slow growing Ice Plant covers itself in vivid magenta flowers for months in summer. To only 3" tall it forms colonies to a foot wide or wider in enriched very well drained soil in full sun. The flowers on this plant that is perfect for a trough or rock garden or even a slope. It can take very dry conditions when established. Cold hardy.

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This tough little succulent from South Africa has glaucous leaves and congested growth. When in flower, the plant is covered with fuchsia-pink blooms. Growing roughly 4in high and 12in wide, it is perfect for a rockery or planted in a container. Provide excellent winter drainage. Full Sun. Drought tolerant. Hardy to USDA zone 6. Aizoaceae

More Types of Ruschia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: