Puya berteroniana [Siete Tazas collection]

Also known as:

  • Blue Puya

Plant Type

perennial, cactus / succulent, bromeliad

Zones

8a-10b

Size

H:8'-12'
W:6'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

low, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

green

Foliage Color:

green

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Far Out Flora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Puya berteroniana [Siete Tazas collection] 1 flower, form

Photo of:

Puya berteroniana [Siete Tazas collection]

Tags: flower, form

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Stiff slivery foliage with effectively recurved spined margins. Terrestrial bromeliad from Chile previously considered hardy from 15 to 18 °F. Unsurpassed in keeping kids from cutting through your garden. Green flowers. This high elevation collection could very well be hardy to 10 °F, USDA Zone 8 or less. Full sun and good drainage.

More Types of Puya

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: