Acacia cultriformis

Also known as:

  • Racosperma cultriforme
  • Knife Wattle
  • Knifeleaf Wattle
  • Knifeleaf Acacia

Plant Type

tree, shrub

Zones

8b-10b

Size

H:6'-20'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained

Water Needs:

drought tolerant, dry in summer

Special Situation:

heat tolerant, seaside / salt tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

The Desert Northwest

Contact

Sequim, Washington

mail@desertnorthwest.com

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

The Desert Northwest

Contact

Sequim, Washington

mail@desertnorthwest.com

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Acacia cultriformis 1 flower

Photo of:

Acacia cultriformis

Tags: flower

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Acacia cultriformis 2 flower

Photo of:

Acacia cultriformis

Tags: flower

Description by: The Desert Northwest

Contact

Sequim, Washington

mail@desertnorthwest.com

www.desertnorthwest.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Small evergreen tree, bluish triangular phyllodes, yellow flowers in winter/spring. Are they leaves? No, they're phyllodes! Like, duh! That's what you get with this small tree to 20', one of many Australian Acacias, a group that offers an astounding variety of foliage texture. 'Knife Wattle' as it is called will appreciate a site in full sun with well drained soil rich in mycorrhizae. It will reward you with beautiful blue phyllodes all year and a profusion of fragrant, round yellow flowers in the spring. It's blue hue would compliment a desert garden splendidly, and if it ever grows too large the cut foliage is also excellent for arrangements. It should tolerate hot climates well, and cold temperatures down to 15(10?) °F

Photo by: FarOutFlora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Acacia cultriformis 4 landscape

Photo of:

Acacia cultriformis

Tags: landscape

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Widely cultivated tall shrub, 6-10', from Australia. Drooping branches with blue-gray, almost triangular leaf-like phyllodes (flattened leaf stalks) held close to the stems. Perfumed, rounded clusters of bright yellow spring flowers on long sprays. Excellent for hedging. Full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Though to be frost hardy in USDA zone 8 but difficulties in the recent hard winters suggest upper zone 8, that is protected or where protection can be provided in cold winter moments.

Photo by: FarOutFlora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Acacia cultriformis 6 landscape

Photo of:

Acacia cultriformis

Tags: landscape

Photo by: FarOutFlora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Acacia cultriformis 7 landscape

Photo of:

Acacia cultriformis

Tags: landscape

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Acacia cultriformis 8

Photo of:

Acacia cultriformis

More Types of Acacia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: