Origanum 'Norton Gold'

Also known as:

  • Norton's Gold Oregano

Plant Type

perennial, herb

Zones

6a-9b

Size

H:1'-2'
W:4"-12"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular, dry in summer

Sun Exposure:

sun, bright shade

Features

Flower Color:

pink, green

Foliage Color:

gold, green

Wildlife:

bees, butterflies, deer resistant

Flower Season:

spring, summer

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

www.farreachesfarm.com

Websites

www.farreachesfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.farreachesfarm.com
Info
Origanum 'Norton Gold' 1

Photo of:

Origanum 'Norton Gold'

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Spreading culinary oregano with deep golden leaves whose color persists in bright sun. Full sun, little supplemental water. Use as a small scale ground cover or tuck into rock crevices. 12" tall and 2 ft wide in 2 years. Hardy to 20 below F. USDA zone 5.

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

An Oregano with brilliant golden leaves that glow when seen from a distance. Forms a low mound and in summer the golden leaves are a great backdrop to the clusters of warm pink flowers that rise to 20" tall . Light shade in average soil with regular water, though tolerant of drought when established. Spreads to form a clump 2' wide in several years, more restrained than the gold form of Common Oregano. Good air circulation.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This 1-2' hybrid is a mound of glossy golden foliage from spring into mid-summer; a drought-tolerant show, well worth enjoying. Sun/Med-Dry

Description by: Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

www.farreachesfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Glowing leaves of gold are the hallmark of this Oregano and provide an over the top and shockingly restrained backing for the warm pink flowers that rise on 20" stems in summer. This likes a little shade and does best with a little water though will take some dry. Makes 2' mounds.

More Types of Origanum

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: