Acer macrophyllum

Also known as:

  • Oregon Maple
  • Bigleaf Maple

Plant Type

tree

Zones

5a-8b

Size

H:50'-80'
W:50'-80'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular, dry in summer

Special Situation:

humidity tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

birds

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

The Watershed Nursery

Contact

601 A Canal Blvd Richmond, California

Directions

Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

Native Sons

Contact

379 West El Campo Road Arroyo Grande, California

Directions

805-481-5996

sales@nativeson.com

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 6 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

For those with 1/2 acre for one tree, native bigleaf is just what you want. A U.S. native to most areas of western America, leaves can be one foot across. Fast grower will make shape quickly but isn't good to grow lawn under because it is too dark. Wonderful tree in correct spot.

Description by: Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-9835

heritageseedlings.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Huge leaves - the size of dinner plates - and the tree itself can be a bulky forest giant. Generally found in moist areas and along streams, this Northwest native is probably best grown within its normal range. Mature size ranges from 45-60 ft. in cultivation, much larger in its native woods. Fall color is yellow, nothing to write home about.

Photo by: The Watershed Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Acer macrophyllum 11 flower

Photo of:

Acer macrophyllum

Tags: flower

Photo by: Cistus Nursery

Original Photo

www.facebook.com
Info
Acer macrophyllum 12

Photo of:

Acer macrophyllum

Description by: The Watershed Nursery

Contact

Richmond, California

510-234-2222

www.watershednursery.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

This deciduous tree grows 40-100? making it a suitable choice for large gardens and parks. Squirrels & chipmunks relish seeds, and it provides valuable shelter for wildlife. Young trees appreciate some moisture, but once established they are fairly drought tolerant. On dry slopes, this tree will go dormant earlier. Make pruning cuts to remove dead or crossing branches when the tree is dormant. Flowers March ? May. Native to California and is also found elsewhere in North America and beyond. Squirrels & chipmunks relish the seeds. Seeds and flowers eaten by birds; Deciduous foliage provides good insect foraging for warblers, vireos, bushtits, and kinglets; Good for shelter and nesting. The stems and bark were traditionally used for basket weaving and in some cases, the inner bark was used for ceremonial dress. Found in streambanks, canyons. Communitites located in Yellow Pine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, Wetland-riparian Between 0 and 6000 feet .

Photo by: Cistus Nursery

Original Photo

www.facebook.com
Info
Acer macrophyllum 14

Photo of:

Acer macrophyllum

Photo by: Cistus Nursery

Original Photo

www.facebook.com
Info
Acer macrophyllum 15

Photo of:

Acer macrophyllum

Description by: Native Sons

Contact

Arroyo Grande, California

805-481-5996

nativeson.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

A deciduous, short-trunked tree growing to 60' with a broad, dense and round-topped crown. The large palmate leaves offer rich fall colors of yellow and gold. Fast growing and shade tolerant when young, but needs open light for best growth. Prefers deep, rich, well-drained soils with occasional summer water. Intolerant of heavy valley soils, it is a better choice for Northern California. Lewis and Clark were the first to collect this specimen. Native Americans used the wood for canoe paddles. Hardy to 0F. Pacific slope from British Columbia to San Diego.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

There [couldn't] be a finer shade tree than this large spreading native for its leaves (up to 1' across!) act "like lattices, letting light through but not heat" (Peattie); a "sugaring" maple with fine yellow fall color. Sun-PSh/Med-Wet

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Often overlooked by locals because it is common, the foliage effect can be quite tropical. Of course, not for the small garden as it can become a 50' t & w tree!

More Types of Acer

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: