x Fatshedera lizei 'Variegata'

Also known as:

  • Fatshedera x lizei 'Variegata'
  • Variegata Tree Ivy
  • Variegata Aralia Ivy
  • Variegata Botanical Wonder

Plant Type

shrub, vine

Zones

8a-11

Size

H:6'
W:9'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Sun Exposure:

bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade, shade

Special Situation:

pollution tolerant

Features

Flower Color:

white, cream, green

Foliage Color:

variegated, white, green

Wildlife:

birds

Fruit:

black

Flower Season:

fall

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
x Fatshedera lizei 'Variegata' 1

Photo of:

x Fatshedera lizei 'Variegata'

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

We found this unusual, actually rare form of x Fatshedera languishing in the back of an old nursery. For an effect a bit more bold than Ivy this scandant vine has 6" leaves outlined in light green and white. In the South x Fatshedera has a common name of 'Fat-Headed-Lizzy' - no way, I think it refers to the fact that new growth has larger leaves than established growth and that untended plants can become bare at the base. To avoid this, tip prune from the beginning to encourage branching and bushy growth. Part shade to shade in well drained soil with occasional summer water, tolerates dry shade when established. This and the above grow to about 12' tall and as wide on a trellised wall in 8 years. Responds quickly to good conditions, slows with neglect. White ball-shaped flowers appear in clusters in late summer. Seldom produces viable seed. YAY. EVERGREEN.

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

The cream margined version of this Fatsia and Hedera hybrid. Excellent lax or self clinging shrub to about 6 ft. This is perfect for those odd spots, corners, against low walls or under larger plantings and the ever splashed foliage is a good backdrop for winters dainties such as snowdrops or hellebores. Best with water in some shade. Evergreen to 15 degrees but frost hardy to -10.

More Types of x Fatshedera

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: