Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Variegatum'

Also known as:

  • Asian Jasmine

Plant Type

groundcover, vine

Zones

9a-11

Size

H:6"-12"
W:3'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

alkaline, adaptable, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

regular, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade, shade

Features

Foliage Color:

variegated

Flower Season:

fall

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Tags

broadleaf
Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 6 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Variegatum' 1

Photo of:

Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Variegatum'

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

A fast-growing, sharp-looking ; sun-tolerant groundcover, this sprawler with stems to 20' long) are densely covered with glossy leaves variegated with cream. Sun-PSh/Med

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Glowing white and deep dark green glossy foliage on this tough groundcover will brighten any shaded garden area. Evergreen, drought tolerant, and disease and pest free. Asiatic Jasmine is a tough, reliable, and dense evergreen groundcover that is tolerant of a wide variety of soils and light conditions. This is an excellent choice for difficult sites and is quite drought tolerant once well-established. Deer resistant and salt tolerant. Asiatic Jasmine may spend the first year or two getting established before it begins to really fill in so its a good idea to use an organic mulch that will last until the Jasmine is dense enough to prevent weeds.

Description by: Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

www.accentsforhomeandgarden.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Trachelospermum asiaticum variegatum, a spreading evergreen broadleaf vine for sun to part shade..fragrant white flowers in late spring, variegated foliage, hardy to 15 degrees, for ground cover or arbor

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Given to us some years ago, origins unknown, this small vine or groundcover has narrow, deep green leaves, boldly splashed boldly creamy yellow -- one of the vigorous, variegated star jasmines, reaching 6 ft in 2-3 years. Though shy to flower as a ground cover, climbing or container plants produce sweetly scented, creamy yellow flowers. Happy in sun or shade with regular summer water for best performance. Frost hardy to 0F, USDA zone 7.

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This variegated star jasmine will get to be a moderate ground cover or a 10’ vine. The evergreen foliage has splashes of pink and white year round. Probably zone 7-8.

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

A very favorite evergreen vine with sage green, heavily veined leaves that are splashed and edged in cream. New growth emerges with pink tints. Forms a lovely mounded ground cover whose foliage sits in very pretty layers along its wiry stems. May be self clinging in windfree locations, especially on the rough surfaces of tree bark. Ours has never bloomed, and I don't think that I would care if it did. Exceptional interplanted among ferns in part shade, though it will take full sun with no problem. Rich, well drained soil with regular water in summer to speed growth. To 1' tall and 3' wide as a grouncover, to 10' tall as a vine.

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Variegatum' 8 flower

Photo of:

Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Variegatum'

Tags: flower

More Types of Trachelospermum

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: