Salvia regla

Also known as:

  • Mountain Sage
  • Royal Sage
  • Red-Sage Salvia

Plant Type

shrub, perennial, herb

Zones

8a-11

Size

H:6'
W:4'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Features

Flower Color:

red

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

hummingbirds

Flower Season:

summer, fall

Foliage Season:

semi-evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Far South Wholesale Nursery

Contact

1141 Penion Drive Austin, Texas

Directions

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

anniesannuals.com
Info
Salvia regla 1 flower

Photo of:

Salvia regla

Tags: flower

Photo by: James Gaither

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Salvia regla 2 flower

Photo of:

Salvia regla

Tags: flower

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Spectacular in bloom this regal Sage bears large bright scarlet tubular flowers in the late Summer till frost. Native to western Texas & Mexico, this deciduous shrub will reach 6’ in height & can be easily pruned lightly during the growing season. Lovely mistletoe green, deeply veined deltoid leaves appear with vigor in spring. Hummingbird food source. Avg. soil. To 6’ tall & 4’ wide.

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Salvia regla 4 flower

Photo of:

Salvia regla

Tags: flower

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This Texas native is a tough, deciduous shrub, possibly reaching 6 ft tall x 4 ft wide in a season but easily pruned to shape. Flowers in late summer, producing its bright, bright scarlet flowers until frost. Happy hummingbirds! Likes sun to part shade and summer water. Frost hardy to 10F, USDA zone 8.

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Salvia regla 6

Photo of:

Salvia regla

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Mountain or Royal Sage produces loose spikes of glowing orange-red tubular flowers in early summer and again in fall, just in time for migrating Hummingbirds. This Texas and Mexican native with an upright to arching growth habit is a root hardy perennial in the northern portions of its range but may become shrub-like in mild winter climates. Easy, drought tolerant once established, and virtually pest free. In mild winter regions Mountain Sage is known to reach 10' x 10' but can easily be kept smaller with pruning.

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Salvia regla 8

Photo of:

Salvia regla

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Salvia regla 9 flower

Photo of:

Salvia regla

Tags: flower

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Salvia regla 10 flower

Photo of:

Salvia regla

Tags: flower

More Types of Salvia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: