Acacia pendula

Also known as:

  • Weeping Acacia
  • Weeping Myall

Plant Type

tree, shrub

Zones

8a-11

Size

H:15'-20'
W:10'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

clay, adaptable, average, well-drained

Water Needs:

occasional, low, drought tolerant, dry in summer

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Foliage Color:

blue

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glaucous

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Acacia pendula 1 form

Photo of:

Acacia pendula

Tags: form

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A choice accent or street tree, this graceful evergreen long-lived native of Australia displays weeping branches clothed in 2-3 inch silvery blue-grey leaves. Slow growing to 15-20’ tall, it’s bushy & full when young & takes on an interesting ghostly shape with age. Drought & clay tolerant with a low litter rate, it makes a nice specimen plant & looks especially nice in a large container. In its native habitat it is found growing in dry, heavy clay soil but will look its best in slightly fertile, well-draining soil with an occasional deep watering once established. Small yellow flowers are insignificant.

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

anniesannuals.com
Info
Acacia pendula 3 form

Photo of:

Acacia pendula

Tags: form

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

anniesannuals.com
Info
Acacia pendula 4 form

Photo of:

Acacia pendula

Tags: form

More Types of Acacia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: