Clarkia concinna

Also known as:

  • Pink Ribbons

Plant Type

annual / biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

H:10"
W:20"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, average, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular, low

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade, shade

Features

Flower Color:

pink

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

bees, butterflies

Flower Season:

spring, summer

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

The Watershed Nursery

Contact

601 A Canal Blvd Richmond, California

Directions

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Clarkia concinna 1 flower

Photo of:

Clarkia concinna

Tags: flower

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Billowing over the front of a bed like a cloud of butterflies held on shiny red stems, California native “Pink Ribbons” fascinates everyone with its surprisingly silky, 1.25” pinwheel blooms. Choice for mixed plantings, containers & even hanging baskets, where they’ll attract all manner of butterflies & bees. A wonderful annual for shade (perfect under azaleas)& a nice change from Impatiens. Average to rich soil (no clay). To 10” tall x 20” wide. Self-sows. Deer resistant!

Description by: The Watershed Nursery

Contact

Richmond, California

510-234-2222

www.watershednursery.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

This low growing, rounded annual wildflower grows to about 1' tall by 1' wide. The deep pink flower petals are deeply lobed and ribbon-like. In the garden, plant in a wildflower display, along borders, or in containers. Particularly suitable for smaller gardens. Flowers May to July. Endemic to California. Provides pollen and nectar to butterflies and bees. No Historical Uses found. Found in low-elevation mountains. Communitites located in Mixed Evergreen Forest, Northern Oak Woodland, Douglas-Fir Forest Between 0 and 4921 feet.

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Clarkia concinna 4 flower

Photo of:

Clarkia concinna

Tags: flower

Photo by: James Gaither

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Clarkia concinna 5 flower

Photo of:

Clarkia concinna

Tags: flower

Photo by: Far Out Flora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Clarkia concinna 6 flower

Photo of:

Clarkia concinna

Tags: flower

Photo by: Far Out Flora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Clarkia concinna 7 flower

Photo of:

Clarkia concinna

Tags: flower

More Types of Clarkia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: