Thymus fragrantissimus

Also known as:

  • Orange Scented Thyme
  • Orange Thyme

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover, herb

Zones

5a-10b

Size

H:4"
W:12"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, rich, gritty

Water Needs:

regular, low, dry in summer

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

pink

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

beneficial insects, bees

Flower Season:

spring, summer

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A new Thyme with an orange-spicy scent. When you cook with it, the clear orange flavor lingers in the mouth without the harsh aftertaste of other thymes. This species grows short & compact to 4” tall & 12” across. Lots of light pink blooms in Summer are a delight for the local bee population. Useful for edging, around paving stones & nice in containers, of course. Cut it back if it gets shabby, it re-grows quickly.

More Types of Thymus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: