Fargesia scabrida

Also known as:

  • Fargesia sp. 'Scabrida'
  • Scabrida Clumping Bamboo
  • Clumping Bamboo

Plant Type

perennial, bamboo

Zones

6a-9b

Size

H:12'-14'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, alkaline, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Features

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Texture:

glossy, grassy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Pomarius Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

Info

Plants with Character

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Culm sheaths of orange red are striking against dark green new leaves. Growth to 16' tall and clump forming.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Amazingly decorative, the new (all summer) growth of this non-spreading 14' clumper is sheathed in orange, opening to steel-blue & lavender-pink culms which age to green; outstanding for screen/container, not in SE. SUN-PSh/Med

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Fargesia sp. 'Scabrida' is a relatively newly cultivated and highly coveted upright Chinese clumping bamboo. First described in the 1970s, plants of Fargesia sp. 'Scabrida' from 8,800' elevation in Ping Wu county in Sichuan Province were finally imported to Holland by Jos van der Palen of Kimmei Nursery in 1997. Fargesia sp.

More Types of Fargesia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: