Dierama 'Cosmos'

Also known as:

  • Cosmos Angel's Fishing Rod

Plant Type

bulb / corm / tuber

Zones

7a-10b

Size

H:3'-4'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

purple, burgundy

Flower Season:

summer

Texture:

grassy

Tags

broadleaf
Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Edelweiss Perennials

Contact

29800 S Barlow Rd Canby, Oregon

Directions

503-286-4680

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.anniesannuals.com
Info
Dierama 'Cosmos' 1 flower

Photo of:

Dierama 'Cosmos'

Tags: flower

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

As deeply dark as the night sky! 'Cosmos' is the darkest Dierama out there, giving a richer & more stunning visage to a plant that's already over-the-top lust-worthy & dramatic. Come Summer, when the Dieramas begin their reign over the garden, there's not a soul in the nursery who isn't swayed by their delicate yet impressive display, a 3-4' abundance of long, thin dancing stems decked with myriad bells. Dieramas hail from the Eastern Cape of South Africa where rainfall occurs in the Summer, but they still thrive here in California. Once established, they're drought tolerant & evergreen, needing only occasional grooming (just pull the spent leaves & cut down faded flower stems, & top dress annually when the plants are in growth.) Especially heavy soils should be amended for drainage.

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Probably the darkest Wandflower available…bloom shades of purple, deep purple to raven (almost black). Flowers dangle from thin wands over evergreen swords of foliage 3-4’ off the ground, late summer to early fall. Well drained soils, sun and summer moisture will make this perennial happy

Description by: Edelweiss Perennials

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-286-4680

www.edelweissperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

A spectacular, newly discovered plant with dark burgundy-almost black bells. The original plant (from which the seeds come) was found growing in a batch of wild seed collected from the Drakenberg Mts. So we are actually not quite sure of the outcome (colo

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Very dark burgundy flowers that contrast nicely with the papery white bracts. 3-4' tall and quite rare.

More Types of Dierama

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: