Coptis laciniata

Also known as:

  • Golden Thread
  • Oregon Gold Thread

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover, aquatic

Zones

5a-9b

Size

H:4"-10"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Sun Exposure:

shade

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

The Bovees Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

866-652-3219

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

The Bovees Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

866-652-3219

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Secret Garden Growers

Original Photo

ep.yimg.com
Info
Coptis laciniata 1 seed head

Photo of:

Coptis laciniata

Tags: seed head

Description by: The Bovees Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

866-652-3219

www.bovees.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

SPRING BEAUTY. Evergreen groundcover that thrives in shady, damp places in peaty soil. From rhizomes. Has small yellow flowers. Native to the Pacific Northwest.

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Thanks to my friend Melody for sharing this PNW Native gem from her garden! Low growing perennial herb 4-8” tall, ferny leaves...white spidery flowers in spring followed by interesting seed structures arranged in whorls around the stem. Moist, lightly shaded woodland is perfect! Rare in the trade!

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Evergreen 4" groundcover that can try one's patience getting established but is very rewarding with is shiny dark leaves and golden flowers. Moist woodland soil.

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: