Carex praegracilis

Also known as:

  • Clustered Sedge
  • California Field Sedge

Plant Type

perennial, grass / grass like, aquatic

Zones

8a-10b

Size

H:3'
W:3'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular, drought tolerant

Special Situation:

erosion control

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

chocolate

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flower Season:

summer

Texture:

grassy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

The Watershed Nursery

Contact

601 A Canal Blvd Richmond, California

Directions

Far South Wholesale Nursery

Contact

1141 Penion Drive Austin, Texas

Directions

Native Sons

Contact

379 West El Campo Road Arroyo Grande, California

Directions

805-481-5996

sales@nativeson.com

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 5 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: FarOutFlora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Carex praegracilis 3

Photo of:

Carex praegracilis

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Carex praecracilis has often been sold as Carex pansa since the coastal dune form of Carex praegracilis is low & very similar to C. pansa. But our form is distinctively different. It grows to 3' tall & wide. And while it spreads by rhizomes, because of its size it is not an obvious choice for a lawn you actually mean to walk on. However if you were happy with the big & handsome “Berkeley Sedge” - (formerly Carex tumicola, now killclassified as C. divulsa, an non-native), you have a genuinely native alternative here in C. praegracilis. You can use it as big meadow grass, or fit it in along streamsides & ponds since it is a great erosion plant & likes some moisture. Or perhaps as a silvery, light-green foundation plant. If you need it to be neat, rake it clean in the spring.

Photo by: Native Sons

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Carex praegracilis 5

Photo of:

Carex praegracilis

Photo by: Native Sons

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Carex praegracilis 6 dormant

Photo of:

Carex praegracilis

Tags: dormant

Description by: The Watershed Nursery

Contact

Richmond, California

510-234-2222

www.watershednursery.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

This short rich green sedge will grow to 1 foot tall with a floppy habit. It spreads by runners, making it a great lawn substitute (once established, can handle substantial foot traffic), and a bank stabilizer. Sedges can handle standing water and full sun and Works well in a meadow garden with water loving seep monkeyflower, rushes, hedgenettles, and yerba mansa. Summer dormant, turning a buff color if not watered. Native to much of North America except for the southeastern region. Birds will eat the seeds and use grass fibers for nesting material. Strong root system filters water, is good for soil stabilization. Many species of Carex were used in basket weaving by native Californians. Found in meadows, open, wet areas, marshes, seeps, seasonally wet edges of ponds and frequently in alkaline soil. Communitites located in Coastal Strand, Valley Grassland, Coastal Sage Scrub, Creosote Bush Scrub, Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Wetland-riparian Between 0 and 9000 feet.

Photo by: Native Sons

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Carex praegracilis 8 dormant

Photo of:

Carex praegracilis

Tags: dormant

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Carex praegracilis 9

Photo of:

Carex praegracilis

Description by: Native Sons

Contact

Arroyo Grande, California

805-481-5996

nativeson.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Low, spreading native species that is effective as a lawn substitute or ground cover. Extremely durable, it has withstood the foot traffic of children using the swing set in our garden. The thin, wiry leaves are a rich, dark green and rise above the spreading rhizomes to 12. Consider large drifts for erosion control or for a meadow mixed with other native species. Assertive in moist soils and can be kept lower with mowing. Full sun or part shade with moderate to occasional water. Hardy to 10 °F. California. Lawn Replacement Info Card

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Carex praegracilis 11

Photo of:

Carex praegracilis

Photo by: The Watershed Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Carex praegracilis 12 flower

Photo of:

Carex praegracilis

Tags: flower

More Types of Carex

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: