Carex muskingumensis 'Oehme'

Also known as:

  • Oehme Variegated Palm Sedge

Plant Type

perennial, grass / grass like, water / bog

Zones

5a-8b

Size

H:1'-2'

Growing Conditions

Water Needs:

even moisture, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Foliage Color:

variegated

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Texture:

grassy

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Botanophilia

Contact

856 Park Ave Oostburg, Wisconsin

Directions

No phone calls please

sales@botanophilia.com

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Digging Dog Nursery

Contact

31101 Middle Ridge Road Albion, California

Directions

(707) 937-1130

Info

A mail order and retail plant nursery featuring unusual and hard to find perennials, ornamental grasses, shrubs, trees and vines.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Digging Dog Nursery

Contact

31101 Middle Ridge Road Albion, California

Directions

(707) 937-1130

Info

A mail order and retail plant nursery featuring unusual and hard to find perennials, ornamental grasses, shrubs, trees and vines.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Websites

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.dancingoaks.com
Info
Carex muskingumensis 'Oehme' 1 form

Photo of:

Carex muskingumensis 'Oehme'

Tags: form

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Yellow margined green leaves held in horizontal, whorled fashion creating a palm tree appearance. Durable in dry shade to wet pond side. 2' tall

Description by: Botanophilia

Contact

Oostburg, Wisconsin

No phone calls please

www.botanophilia.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Looking like a miniature palm tree, palm sedge is a great addition to the shaded garden. Grass-like foliage emerges bright green and quickly turns dark green with a clear gold border. Its fine texture makes 'Oehme' a great companion for bold foliage plants like Hosta, Salvia koyame, and Heuchera. Deer resistant and tolerant of a wide range of soil moisture, from somewhat dry to wet. Originally found by the late Wolfgang Oehme and introduced in 1994 by Plant Delights.

Description by: Digging Dog Nursery

Contact

Albion, California

(707) 937-1130

www.diggingdog.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

While the species inhabits moist North American woodlands and meadows, this uniquely textured sport, discovered in landscape architect Wolfgang Oehme's garden, is somewhat drought tolerant once established. First a solid color, later enhanced with narrow yellow edges, the bright green blades are tapered and arranged horizontally like palm fronds on mostly upright triangular stems, knitting a tropical-styled, semideciduous ground cover. Versatile and deer resistant, 'Oehme's slow spreading steadfast clump produces chocolate-colored spiky inflorescences, handles sun or shade, favors ample moisture, especially when its hot and looks just right along a walkway, streamside, or in a container.

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This 1994 PDN introduction was found by our friend, the late Wolfgang Oehme (of Oehme and Van Sweden--famous landscape designers). This sport from Wolfgang's garden has the typical growth habit of the US native Carex muskingumensis (resembling a 1' tall palm tree) but with a clear yellow border around the leaves. Although the plant emerges green, the vivid yellow stripes appear soon after. As with all sedges, Carex 'Oehme' has excellent deer resistance.

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

The medium green leaves of this sedge gradually develop yellow margins during the growing season.

Photo by: Plant Dellghts Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Carex muskingumensis 'Oehme' 7

Photo of:

Carex muskingumensis 'Oehme'

Photo by: Botanophilia

Original Photo

www.facebook.com
Info
Carex muskingumensis 'Oehme' 8

Photo of:

Carex muskingumensis 'Oehme'

Photo by: Botanophilia

Original Photo

www.facebook.com
Info
Carex muskingumensis 'Oehme' 9

Photo of:

Carex muskingumensis 'Oehme'

More Types of Carex

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: