Calluna vulgaris 'Robert Chapman'

Also known as:

  • Robert Chapman Heather

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

5a-9b

Size

H:1'-2'
W:30"-4'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, well-drained

Water Needs:

occasional, low, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

pink

Foliage Color:

chartreuse

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flower Season:

summer

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

ZEPHYRANTHES

Contact

78 Great Northern Hwy Midland, Western Australia

Directions

(08) 9250 3682

enquire@zephs.com.au

Info

Climatically appropriate plants for Perth gardens

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

ZEPHYRANTHES

Contact

78 Great Northern Hwy Midland, Western Australia

Directions

(08) 9250 3682

enquire@zephs.com.au

Info

Climatically appropriate plants for Perth gardens

Briggs Plant Propagators

Contact

Elma, Washington

wholesale only

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 5 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Websites

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.secretgardengrowers.com
Info
Calluna vulgaris 'Robert Chapman' 1

Photo of:

Calluna vulgaris 'Robert Chapman'

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Very attractive glowing orange and red fall to winter foliage on plants 2' tall x 4' wide. Pink spring blooms. Finely textured plant with three seasons of interest.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

The spectacular foliage of this low plant is golden in spring changing to orange and then to reddish over winter. Sun/Med/GdDrain/acid soil

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This glowing, chartreuse heather is the most asked about shrub in our perennial border! a vigorous grower to about two feet tall and 30" wide, a great little foundation shrublet that looks good with whatever colors you partner it with…full sun (half day works), well drained, acidic soils, drought tolerant when established (but needs summer watering the first year or two) – deer resistant - loves the beach! Lavender pink flowers in summer; low maintenance.

Photo by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Websites

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.dancingoaks.com
Info
Calluna vulgaris 'Robert Chapman' 5 form

Photo of:

Calluna vulgaris 'Robert Chapman'

Tags: form

Photo by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Websites

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Calluna vulgaris 'Robert Chapman' 6

Photo of:

Calluna vulgaris 'Robert Chapman'

More Types of Calluna

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: