Fargesia macclureana

Also known as:

  • Borinda macclureana
  • Clumping Bamboo

Plant Type

bamboo

Zones

8a-9b

Size

H:18'-20"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Features

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Clumping bamboo to 12' or more and also considered the most cold hardy of the genus. Noteworthy purplish culms.

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Borinda macclureana is the latest addition to our widening selection of clumping bamboos, originating from a Keith Rushford collection from 11,000' elevation in Tibet. We planted our first trial plants in 2007, and so far, so good...despite reports that it wouldn't withstand our brutally hot and humid summers. Our plants in full sun for a few hours each day actually look far better than our clump in shade. Borinda macclureana makes a 20' tall, slightly arching clump with 10" long leaves along the top of the purple stems.

More Types of Fargesia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: